EU to Grant Georgia EUR 30 mln
A newly allocated grant of EUR 30 mln is to be given to Georgia for the successful implementation of the public management reform, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili announced.
“Public Management is an integral part of the four stage governmental reform and support from the European Union is very important in this regard,” Kvirikashvili said.
“It underlines the significance of establishing European-type governing institutions in Georgia. Effort will be needed to ensure that all the requirements of the EU Association Agreement are dully met and that Georgia has governance that complies with European legislation, and involves each citizen in the governing and decision-making process,” he added.
Kvirikashvili and the the Ambassador of the EU to Georgia, Janos Herman, will discuss the details of the agreement during a briefing scheduled for Friday.