Friends of Georgian Ballet Give 11 Scholarships to Future Georgian Ballet Dancers
Last Friday saw the now-annual ceremony of scholarship-giving whereby members of the Friends of the Georgian Ballet (see below) kindly gave scholarships to the youngest members of the V. Chabukhiani Tbilisi Ballet Art State School to help and inspire them with a full year of study. This year’s donors included the American Ambassador Ian Kelly his wife, and FGB board member, Francesca, Andreas Heiidingsfelder, General Manager of the Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel, Dr Christopher Greenfield, form Headmaster at the St George British-Georgian School, and Nina Ananiashvili herself.
Nina Ananiashvili headed the ceremony and entertained attendees with classic ballet snippets performed by the extremely talented children of the School. Following the performance, Sheraton Metechi Palace hotel provided catering and Chateau Mukhrani provided wine for the guests.
About the Friends of the Georgian Ballet: The Friends have a special relationship with the Georgian Ballet – they receive information on the Ballet Company’s news, upcoming performances and other events on a regular basis, invitations to special celebrations (e.g. the season opening reception and scholarship awarding ceremony, Opera House tour, book presentations) where they can meet and interact with Nina and the Ballet Company’s soloists in person and get to know more about the life of the Georgian Ballet. For more information or to join, contact: