Tbilisi Jazz Festival to Bring Everlasting Love & People’s Favorite Candy Dulfer
The Tbilisi Jazz Festival, already holding a considerable niche on the world jazz schedule, is approaching fast, with four concerts scheduled to take place November 10-13.
British singer, songwriter and pianist, Jamie Cullum is signed on for the opening performance. Famous for ‘Everlasting love,’ the soundtrack from Bridget Jones’ Diary, the 36-year-old is well-known for his showmanship. “He recently had a concert with the London Symphonic and BBC Orchestras,” Giorgi Kereselidze, Director of Eastern Promotions, the company in charge of the festival, told GEORGIA TODAY. “He is an extraordinary character and a very smart clip-maker, distinguished for his original live concerts. Jamie is a very well accepted artist among high class British society and enjoys being one of the Queen’s favorites.”
Day two of the Tbilisi Jazz Festival will see the Event Hall (ground floor of Tbilisi Concert Hall) hosting Nicholas Payton, a trumpeter and keyboardist from the US and the author of numerous soundtracks.
The third performer, to present smooth jazz and funk, is saxophonist Candy Dulfer. Now in her 40s, she is a well-loved figure from the soviet past whose songs were shown on TV here often.
“This attractive Dutch lady first acquired popularity thanks to her looks,” Kereselidze told us. “However, she is recognized as an exquisite performer who has even had solo performances on the albums of Prince, proving her popularity with the American school, too. Dulfer is a world-traveler, loved by all producers and welcomed at many a festival.”
November 13 will belong to Gregory Porter, American singer, songwriter and actor, playing jazz blues, soul and gospel. In 2014, he received a Grammy Award for the Best Jazz Vocal Album.
Tickets are available online at tkt.ge and at the Tbilisi Concert Hall box-office on Melikishvili Street.