Two New Enterprises Open in Central Georgia
Two new enterprises were opened on Friday in Georgia’s Shida Kartli region, in the small towns of Agara and Kaspi.
The enterprise in Agara to produce fruit spirits was established under the umbrella of the state initiated Preferential Agro Credit Program and created 50 new jobs for locals.
USD 4.5 million was invested in the factory, equipped with modern Italian devices. It purchases non-standard fruit and manufactures 86-proof spirits.
The opening ceremony was attended by Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and the Minister of Economy Dimitry Kumsishvili.
The PM noted that, in general, the selling of non-standard fruit is not easy, however, this factory solved this problem and created direct and indirect workplaces for many people by purchasing the fruit and fostering small farms in the rural areas.
The factory will also manufacture production for export. A special laboratory that ensures the high standard of products also functions in the building.
Moreover, the venture intends to produce alcohol beverages with various fruit flavors and increase the number of employees.
The Preferential Agro Credit project was launched by the government in 2013 in order to support new agricultural businesses.
Prior to arriving in Agara, the PM opened another factory in Kaspi, central Georgia. New venture Geofert manufactures environmentally-friendly bacterial, organic and mineral fertilizers. The plant is equipped with ultramodern devices and production lines and also boasts a laboratory which enables the study of new technologies and development of new microbiological chemicals.
The enterprise was founded by Cartu Charity Foundation (Cartu Fund), founded by Georgia’s ex-Prime Minister and billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili.
In total USD 7 million was invested in the new factory.
PM Kvirikashvili noted that a significant part of the new equipment was made by Georgian scientists and engineers and this helped to keep costs down. “If imported equipment had been installed, the cost could have reached USD 25-30 million,” he said.
“Products manufactured at this enterprise are ecologically clean, helping boost Georgia’s potential image of a manufacturer of biologically and ecologically clean products," the PM noted.
At present, 120 individuals are employed at the enterprise. After the plant becomes fully operational, the number of employed individuals is expected to increase.
"This is a good example of how new technologies and Georgian scientists can contribute to the development of an enterprise that introduces groundbreaking methodologies in the field of agriculture," Kvirikashvili said, addressing locals and employees of the venture.