6th Business Café Discusses Management & Leadership
With the exclusive support of PASHA Bank, the meetings of “Business Café,” a project initiated by consulting company Insource, continues and on September 29th the sixth such meeting hosted representatives from top management of the leading businesses.
The meeting was moderated by Lado Gurgenidze, former Prime Minister of Georgia, an executive chairman of the supervisory board of Liberty Bank. The topic he presented for discussion was “Thoughts about Management and Leadership.”
Business Café meetings were initiated in October, 2015, and since then the project has significantly grown in popularity due to its unique format that provides a venue for an interactive discussion with industry leaders, an exchange of ideas on recent trends in various industries and the economy as a whole.
Among the past speakers and presented topics of previous Business Café meetings were: Giorgi Kadagidze, former president of the National Bank of Georgia, with the topic ‘Innovation Management,’ David Gogichaishvili, General Manager of Night Show Studio on ‘Management of Human Resources,’ Alexander Jejelava (current Minister of Education of Georgia) on ‘Organizational Corporate Culture,’ Andro Dgebuadze, business advisor talking about ‘Management 3.0 or MBA books in the mirror’ and Papuna Toliashvili, founder and managing partner of Synergy Group discussing ‘Circular Organizational Structures.’
Insource and PASHA Bank plan to hold two more meetings before the close of the year.
“Business Café serves as a popular platform for the managers of the leading businesses to meet and socialize. Each moderator shares own profound, unique experience and achievements, followed by a highly interactive discussion. The format had been received extremely well by a diverse groups of participants. We are more than happy that Insource is running this project with the exclusive support of PASHA Bank, as it is a good opportunity for us to contribute to the development of the business and market economy of our country,” said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing Department at PASHA Bank.