2016 CineDoc Coming Soon!
The months of September and October are known to be so packed with various cultural events including film, theater and music festivals in Tbilisi, Batumi or Telavi, that you can easily find yourself running around in fear of missing something.
From October 22 to 25 the fourth edition of International Documentary Film Festival CinéDOC-Tbilisi will start, with the screenings to be held in Rustaveli and Amirani cinemas, with the Frontline Club, the Goethe Institut Tbilisi and the Caucasian House also among the venues for the film retrospectives.
The organizers of the festival claim it to be the only documentary film festival in the Caucasus region, supported by the European Union’s Creative Europe program followed by film screening tours throughout Georgia, year-round.
The festival comprises various competitions such as CivilDoc - which covers the themes of human and social rights, with a pitch forum (Civil Pitch) afterwards in which local NGO representatives introduce the projects they are currently working on to filmmakers.
For the Focus Caucasus program, also part of the festival, regional film productions are chosen from Georgia, Armenia and Russia.
CineDoc Tbilisi also focuses on featuring one selected country each year in the Guest Country section. The festival also has a special program for younger audiences and children - CineDoc Youth.
CineDoc Tbilisi is planning to have a special section this year, called Ally’s Choice, where five top documentaries chosen by Ally Derk - the director of the International Film Festival of Amsterdam will be shown.