Silicon Valley Tbilisi Introduces International Recruiting Platform
Over 10 million jobs are now available for local job seekers through a newly established international job recruitment platform presented at Silicon Valley Tbilisi yesterday.
The new project, initiated by the Business and Technology University, is an opportunity for Georgian job seekers to be registered to available positions in the businesss administration or technology sectors from a distance, internationally, without even leaving the country.
Mikheil Batiashvili, head of the project, told GEORGIA TODAY it is an attempt to create a new, different model of recruitment. With the exclusive access to international job bases that the Business and Technology University is has, it is now possible for any individual to be hired internationally, work in the IT sphere, or to plan a social marketing campaign.
The newly founded recruitment platform aims to assist potential candidates by managing their registration process and providing support within the process of their work.
"Another integral part of the project is regular training which is to be provided to those individuals willing to participate and who need to acquire necessary skills and qualifications," Batiashvili said.