Golden Tulip Hotel Opens in Georgia’s Borjomi
BORJOMI, Georiga - France’s Louvre Hotels Group has re-opened Borjomi’s Firzua Hotel after an extensive renovation under its Golden Tulip brand.
Built in 1892 as a resident for Iran’s consul to the Russian Empire in Georgia, the building was recently designated a national cultural heritage.
The Golden Tulip brand comprises 140 hotels, in 34 countries worldwide. The group hopes to expand its presence in Georgia, with hotels planned for Tbilisi, Telavi and Tskhaltubo.
The hotel, which cost just of USD 2 million to renovate, includes 16 rooms, a restaurant, fitness center and spa to sample Borjomi mineral water.
Georgia’s Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitry Kumsishvili said the country has more than 1,200 fully functioning hotels at present, employing 158,000 people in the tourism and hospitality sector.