Hard Rock Tbilisi Holds Official Opening Ceremony
TBILISI - The Hard Rock Tbilisi has been serving customers since early summer, but just celebrated its official opening ceremony on Wednesday.
Located in a restored 19th-century wine factory on Melikishvili Street, Hard Rock Café Tbilisi features external and internal dining areas, two bars a terrace and a private event space. The new venue is also able to offer up to 260 guests live music performances from Georgian bands and international artists. Visitors have a chance to see memorabilia from some of the most well-known rock and pop musicians in the history of music- from a shirt worn by Michael Jackson during the Jacksons’ 1984 Victory tour, Keith Richards’ striped vest worn on stage with the Rolling Stones in 1967, and a gold-plated lion’s head pendant necklace from Elvis Presley himself, Hard Rock fans are sure to find something to please, not least from the mouth-watering menu.
GEORGIA TODAY attended the opening and heard from Anibal Fernandez, Area Vice President from Hard Rock International; Zaza Shengelia, Bravo Records President; and Mamuka Khazaradze, TBC Group President and one of the founders of the local franchise- on the dreams and decisions that made Hard Rock Tbilisi a reality. To find out what they said, go to www.georgiatoday.ge and search Hard Rock.