Telavi International Musical Festival to be held in October
TELAVI-Within the frame of a project Check-in Georgia Telavi International Musical Festival, will be held between 9 and 15 October 2016.
Since 2010 the festival is annually conducted with the support from the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection. Each year it famous musicians of different generations. This year the program of the festival is dedicated to the 70th anniversary of a famous violinists Oleg Kagan.
This year on the festival European orchestra will be present. The Beethoven Academy Orchestra from Krakow, Poland, will conduct two concerts. The orchestra will be directed by well known Polish conductor Jacek Kaspszyk and a young Georgian conductor Mirian Khukhunaishvili.
The Telavi Vazha-Pshavela State Drama Theatre will be a venue of five concerts. Kolja Blacher, Eliso Virsaladze, Alexander Buzlov, as well as young performers William Dutton ,Zhang Wei, and Dmitry Shishkin will perform during the festival. Other participants include: David Oistrakh String Quartet and the Tbilisi State Chamber Orchestra “Georgian Sinfonietta.” Popular pianists Nana Dimitriadi and Nana Avalishvili will perform piano duets in the Aleksandre Chavchavadze House Museum in Tsinandali.Masterclasses will be held for piano and wind instruments in parallel with concerts.