National Geographic Russia to Run Feature Story on Georgia
TBILISI – Georgia’s National Tourism Agency and Ministry of Economy have continued with their aggressive effort to promote the small South Caucasus nation of 3.5 million by organizing a one-week press tour for journalists from National Geographic’s Russian language edition and US food and wine magazine - Zester Daily.
The articles will focus on Tbilisi, Kazbegi, Signagi, Telavi, Kvareli and Kutaisi and discuss each destination’s tourist potential, as well as their culinary and viticulture traditions.
After years of acrimonious relations during the administration of staunchly pro-Western former President Mikheil Saakashvili, Russia has once again taken a keen interest in Georgia.
Travel and culture reports have become regular features in the Russian media as direct investment into Georgia from its former imperial master has grown exponentially over the last four years.
Russia’s business holdings and tourism numbers have far outpaced those from the West since regular transportation links were re-established between the two countries.