CineClub to Screen Corn Island, Q & A with Director
The monthly CineClub season is to reopen after the summer break with a showing of Corn Island (2014), directed by Giorgi Ovashvili, giving us ex-pats yet another gem of cultural insight to enjoy.
A psychological drama, the action in Corn Island takes place at the natural border of the Georgian- Abkhazian conflict – the Enguri River. The spring floods create a small island in the middle of the river where an old peasant begins to grow corn with the help of his 16-year-old granddaughter. Later, a Georgian border policeman comes to the island and changes the seemingly ideal life the old man has made for himself. To find out if it’s for the better or worse, head over to Amirani cinema on Monday. You’ll also get the chance to discuss the film with the director and some of his crew after the show.
Tickets can be bought at the Amirani cinema Box Office.
CineClub is made possible thanks to its partnership with the Georgian National Film Center and Amirani cinema.