GWS Organizes Media Tour Marking 40th anniversary
TELAVI, Georgia – The Georgian Wines and Spirits Company (GWS) organized a media tour in conjunction with the vineyard’s 40th anniversary.
This tour was attended by the company’s partners, the diplomatic corps, as well as members of the National Wine Association and the local authorities.
Guests were introduced to traditional winemaking technologies, including Georgia’s UNESCO protected 8,000-year-old qvevri method of fermentation, a film about the company's history and a tour its vineyards in the nearby Kakhetian town of Akura.
"For the anniversary we organized a media tour and degustation of our wines," the company's brand manager Nata Kandelaki said.
GWS is one of the oldest and well-known companies in Georgia. It currently owns more than 350 hectares of land, with 70 per cent of its grapes of a traditional indigenous variety.
The company also produces sparkling wines and high alcohol products.