New Hotel & Restaurant Opens in House of 19th Century Georgian Nobles
Hotel “Museum” is the first of its kind in Georgia, jointly managed by American company Key Hospitality, represented by Joseph A. McInerney (company president), and Georgian partners.
Situated in the old part of the city, on Atoneli Street, this newly renovated building has a unique and fascinating history as it was once home to the noble Georgian Orbeliani family which owned the house in the 19th century. Representatives of Georgian cultural elite, writers, poets, artists and philosophers frequently met there- it was a place that not only formed and gave a tone to the life of the city, but also influenced the country’s cultural landscape as a whole.
The distinct architectural style of the building, its beautiful facade and balconies, and the history behind the place inspired designer Nino Arziani and architect Nino Mshvelidze to use all natural materials, marble and wood for the interior in order to create an exquisite atmosphere of a balanced mix of styles between old and new.
Offering three restaurants, each with a different concept, including a wine bar and a lounge terrace with magnificent views of the city, the 47-room Hotel Museum is designed to host any visitor in search of gourmet pleasures of both European and traditional Georgian origin.
The Museum is undoubtedly the latest must see place in Tbilisi for those who are willing to dive into Georgia’s great history, great culture and great food.