New Ski Jump Facility to Be Built in Bakuriani
According to the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, new Olympic standard ski jumping infrastructure is to be built in the Bakuriani Mountainous resort.
The issue was discussed at the meeting of Georgia’s Economy Minister and Deputy-Premier, Dimitry Kumsishvili, and the Director of the International Ski Federation (FIS) Ski Jumping Race, Walter Hofer, who arrived in Georgia upon the invitation of the Georgian Ski Federation on August 18.
The meeting was held in Bakuriani and was also attended by the Head of the Mountain Resort Development Company, Aleksandre Onoprishvili, the President of the Georgia’s Ski Federation, Zurab Kostava, and representative of the Federation, Ekaterine Orjonikidze.
According to Aleksandre Onoprishvili, Walter Hofer examined Bakuriani and the sides chose the perfect place for the construction of the ski jump facility of Olympic standards.
“We are happy to host the high-representative of the FIS in Georgia… Walter Hofer provided us with a number of recommendations. We held working meetings and have come away sure that these will contribute greatly to the development of ski jumping in Georgia,” Onoprishvili said.
Walter Hofer noted that Bakuriani was one of the most famous ski-jumping resorts in the world. He met legendary Georgian ski jumper Koba Tsakadze, who competed from 1955 to 1972 and now lives in Bakuriani.
“We visited the old facility and hope to convince the Georgian Government to renovate and build new ski jump infrastructure for our youth, for our jumpers – both men and women,” said Hofer while examining Bakuriani.
The Director of FIS says the new facility should ideally be finished in 3-5 years.