Georgia and Turkey to Deepen Trade, Economic Relations
TBILISI - Tbilisi hosted the Georgia-Turkey Agricultural Business Forum on Thursday, where the two sides discussed agricultural, business and trade relations.
The sides decided to boost meat, hazelnut, honey and grape exports and shared their experience in the agriculture field.
Before opening the Forum, Georgia’s Agriculture Minister, Otar Danelia met with his Turkish counterpart, Faruk Celik.  The Turkish delegation also had a meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
"There is a great deal of trade potential between our respective countries, and we will spare no effort maximize it," Kvirikashvili said.
According to Danelia, Georgia and Turkey are moving to a new stage of economic cooperation.
“We had one of the most result-oriented meetings with our Turkish counterpart, and we made an agreement on strategically important issues,” Danelia stated at the Forum.
Turkey’s Celik also aid in a speech that despite good strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey, cooperation in the agriculture and trade fields could be better.
“We reached a consensus on all important issues. Private businessmen should then use the potential that exists,” The Turkish Minister said.
Both sides also signed a memorandum of understanding regarding plant production, animal health and agriculture management strategy.
This year’s forum was attended by representatives of 43 Turkish companies, including 40 Turkish companies with a presence in Georgia. 25 Georgian companies that produce fish, milk, dried fruit, tea and wine participated in the event.