Georgian President In Rio For Opening of Olympics
RIO - Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and First Lady Maka Chichua are paying an official visit to Rio de Janeiro for the opening ceremonies of the Olympic Games.
The First Lady and her husband arrived at the Olympic Village to meet with Georgia’s Olympic athletes.
Prior to meeting the Georgian athletes, Margvelashvili and his Portuguese counterpart Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa also met prior to the opening ceremonies to discuss Portugal’s decision to include monitors in the European Union Monitoring Mission during Georgia’s parliamentary elections.
Rebelo de Sousa reiterated his government’s support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. He also said Portugal will help Georgia improve its defense capabilities, as well as strengthen diplomatic ties between Lisbon and Tbilisi.
Margvelashvili also met Canada's Governor General David Johnston.
According to the Presidential Press Office, the two discussed bilateral relations.
Johnston also expressed Canada’s firm support for Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations and territorial integrity.
The Rio Olympics will run from August 5-26. Georgia has sent a record number of athletes to the games, including 30 men and nine women.