Georgia Concerned About Recent Unrest in Neighboring Armenia
TBILISI- In a closed-door meeting with Armenia's Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan on Monday, Georgian officials expressed their deep concern Monday due to the recent internal conflict in Armenia.
While meeting with his Georgian counterpart, Mikheil Janelidze and Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Nalbandyan discussed the mass protests and the armed hostage crisis that has unfolded in the Armenian capital Yerevan for more than two weeks.
Janelidze reportedly told Nalbandyan that Georgia stood by the current Armenian government and would continue to deepen the economic and political cooperation between in the two countries.
Both ministers reaffirmed their readiness to intensify relations between the two countries and further contribute to the development of tourism and trade cooperation.
Kvirikashvili expressed his condolences to Nalbandyan for those killed and injured in the recent clashes. Kvirikashvili also said he supported the Armenian government's efforts to de-escalate the situation.
"The sides discussed issues related to bilateral ties, as well as trade, transport and economic partnership," the Prime Minister's Press Office said in a prepared statement.
The meeting also addressed issues concerning the energy sphere that included discussions about the construction of a new high-voltage transmission line.
Nalbandyan informed Kvirikashvili about the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards the implementation of agreements aimed at ending the two-decade-old Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.