2000+ Jobs: Growth in Georgia Project to Support Agriculture Development in ABL Villages
The Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, in partnership with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), launched a new ‘Growth in Georgia’ project to support the rural population. The project will focus on villages located near the conflict zones (near the Administrative Boundary Line, ABL). The presentation of Growth in Georgia took place in Nikozi village, Shida Kartli, near the South Ossetia ABL last week.
Ministry representatives stated that Growth in Georgia is to be implemented in 70 communities in five regions of Georgia. The project will create 2000 jobs and increase incomes of 11 thousand families. As such, it is expected that it will significantly improve the economic situation of the population.
Growth in Georgia is part of the five-year project implemented by USAID in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the aim of which is to promote the sustainable economic development of the villages located near the dividing lines and conflict zones, the growth of rural incomes, and the deepening of market relations between producers and buyers. According to the Minister of Agriculture, Otar Danelia, it is particularly important to have the support of states and international organizations in and near to ABL villages.