Georgia’s PM Visits Turkey to Show Support, Hold Bi-lateral Talks
ANKARA – Following coup attempt in Turkey, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili arrived in the Turkish capital Ankara Tuesday to meet with his counterpart Binali Yildirim and discuss aspects of the strategic partnership between the two neighboring states in the wake of a failed coup attempt late last week.
Kvirikashvili reiterated the Georgian government's support for the democratically elected Turkish government and called for the preservation of political stability in Turkey. Kvirikashvili also took time to emphasize the need for both countries to reinforce their existing strategic partnership.
Commenting on the importance of Kvirikashvili’s visit, Yildirim said it was a step towards the further development of a deep strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey.
“The parties paid particular attention to cooperation in the areas of trade and economy, transportation and energy. There remains the need for a further intensification of bilateral trade and the prospects of increasing Georgian exports to the Turkish market were discussed. The conversation also touched upon existing joint energy and transportation projects,” Kvirikashvili’s press office said in a statement.
Turkey’s Transport, Maritime Affairs and Communications Minister Ahmet Arslan, who met the Georgian delegation at Ankara International Airport, emphasized that Turkish Government greatly values its relationship with Georgia, particularly as it adds to regional stability.
Kvirikashvili and members of the accompanying Georgian delegation visited the mausoleum of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, the father of the modern Turkish Republic.
"Ataturk, as one of the most prominent figures and leaders of the 20th century, occupies an outstanding position in the history of mankind," Kvirikashvili said.
At the end of his visit, Kvirikashvili attended the first High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council session.