Slovenia Firmly Supports Georgia’s EU- Atlantic Aspiration, President Says
LJUBLJANA - Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili on Monday met with his Slovenian counterpart Borut Pahor, Parliamentary Speaker Milan Brglez and Prime Minister Miro Cerar in Slovenia’s capital city Ljubljana to discuss bi-lateral relations.
“Slovenia has always been an active supporter of Georgia regarding our strategic issues – territorial integrity, European and Euro-Atlantic integration. But there are many other areas where we can further intensify our cooperation,” Margvelashvili said.
Pahor reaffirmed Slovenia’s support for Georgia and emphasized that EU expansion is in the interest of Europe itself.
“I think it’s time the European Union clearly identifies its goals of expansion. It should be more open about this. There are several countries like Ukraine, Georgia, and Turkey that want to join the EU. The bloc should do everything to support the further integration of those countries,” Pahor said.
Margvelashvili said that it will be easier to cope with the migration crisis and security problems if more countries join the EU.
Regarding relations with Russia, who occupies about 20 per cent of Georgia’s territory, Margvelashvili emphasized that Georgia is waiting for the time when Russian politicians will be ready for rational negotiations.
“We are ready for the dialogue, but Russia must also be ready,” Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili also met with Slovenian Prime Minister Miro Cerar, who reiterated his country’s support to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.