Georgia’s Kvirikashvili Speaks with Turkish Counterpart Ahead of Visit to Ankara
TBILISI - Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke by phone with his Turkish counterpart Binali Yildirim on Sunday as part of his preparations for a visit to Turkey on Tuesday.
Kvirikashvili’s press office said the two discussed a failed coup attempt at the weekend by members of Turkey’s military as well as Georgia’s support for the democratically elected government in Ankara.
“Georgian Prime Minister Kvirikashvili expressed his condolences to Turkish citizens regarding the death of those who sacrificed their lives to defend democracy. He stressed that a strong and democratic Turkey is key to regional development and stability and once again expressed support for the democratically elected government,” the statement said.
According to Kvirikashvili’s statement, Yildirim said full economic and military cooperation with Georgia would continue, including playing host to hold the first High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council session on July 19 in Ankara.