EU Commissioner Johannes Hahn to Visit Georgia
TBILISI – The EU’s Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn will visit Georgia on July 14 to deliver the keynote speech at the 13th Annual Batumi International Conference and meet with Georgian officials and visit EU-funded projects in Adjara, Georgia’s Black Sea Region.
He will also hold a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and the Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze.
The Batumi conference is widely regarded an important forum for officials from Georgia, and other EU partner nations analyze and discuss European affairs, as well as other current issues and exchange ideas on EU-related challenges.
After the conference, Hahn will also visit some EU-funded agriculture projects in the Adjara region with the EU’s Ambassador to Georgia Janos Herman and United Nations Resident Coordinator Niels Scott.
The visit includes meetings with small farmers will offer their assessment of the role of agricultural cooperation aimed at boosting rural development in Georgia.
The projects are funded through the EU’s ENPARD program. Since 2013, ENPARD has supported Georgia’s agricultural and rural development with donations of over USD 106 million (GEL 250 million).