US Secretary of State John Kerry to Visit Georgia
TBILISI - Before NATO's Warsaw Summit, US Secretary of State John Kerry will travel to Georgia’s capital Tbilisi on July 6 prior to NATO’s Warsaw Summit, Kerry’s spokesperson John Kirby announced Friday.
The US’ top diplomat will meet Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili to discuss a range of issues, including U.S. support for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and the strategic South Caucasus nation’s upcoming general elections in October.
Kerry will then co-chair a plenary meeting of the U.S.-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission and hold meetings with President Giorgi Margvelashvili as well as meet with leaders of Georgia’s opposition parties.
He will then travel to Kyiv, Ukraine on July 7, where he will meet with President Petro Poroshenko, Prime Minister Volodymyr Groysman, and deputies from the Verkhovna Rada (parliament) to discuss progress on reforms, the implementation of the Minsk agreements aimed at ending the war in east Ukraine, and other issues.