Georgia to Introduce Strict Smoking Laws from July 1, 2017
A new draft law that amends Georgia’s Tobacco Control will fully or partially restrict smoking in all public places from July 1, 2017.
According to the adopted amendments, a minimum of 50 per cent of hotel rooms must be smoke-free, while cafes, bars, restaurants, casinos and beauty salons will be allowed to provide an absolute maximum of 20 per cent of their total space to those who smoke. The area must also be isolated, enclosed and include either a window or an alternative form of ventilation.
From January 1, 2018, all offices, factories, warehouses, terminals and other similar buildings must also designate less than 20 per cent of their total area for smoking.
Stadiums and other sports venues will also be subject to a minimum 50 per cent ban on smoking.
The new law will also strictly prohibit smoking on public transport, as well as tobacco advertisements and promotional campaigns that condone the use of tobacco or nicotine-related products.
Sites designated for the sale of tobacco products must also clearly display special health warnings regarding the risk of smoking and a special hot line number that people can call to quit their addiction to smoking.
The tobacco companies and their local distributors will be required to provide carbon emission details at their expense.