Second Phase Gudiashvili Exhibition Opens in Tbilisi
This year marks the 120th anniversary of Georgian painter Lado Gudiashvili birth. Considered a founder of Georgia’s contemporary art, a new exhibition of his art will be on display in Tbilisi from June 23 to October 23.
The exhibition will focus on Gudiashvili’s works from the 1930-1950s. ‘Self-Portrait’, ‘Court Dancers’, Poetess’, and ‘Flattering Wife’ are among the paintings to be found on the second floor of the Gudiashvili Museum, whilst the third floor offers a graphic gallery full of satire depicting the Georgian past as well as the hard present reality.
“This is not the debut of these works in Georgia. They have seen the walls of many prestigious galleries and museums worldwide. However, a compilation of this sort is new for Tbilisi. I think visitors will find the exhibition very interesting,” Anano Meliva, Gudiashvili’s granddaughter, told GEORGIA TODAY.
Gudiashvili’s educational background in various European art styles is often credited with helping to form his unique style. Several of his paintings and pieces of graphic art show a distinct nod to the artistic trends that were sweeping the Western world at the time Gudiashvili was most active.
“It’s a great exhibit of Georgian art. The fact that it survived the Soviet era makes it unique and quite revolutionary. He has so many styles. I am a big fan of his satirical drawings, which are beautiful,” Antonio Enrico Bartoli, Italy’s ambassador to Georgia, told GEORGIA TODAY.
WHERE: Gudiashvili Street 11, next to Georgian National Library, open every day except Monday and official holidays, from 11 a.m. to 18.30 p.m. The series of expositions is organized by The Gudiashvili Foundation, Georgian Ministry of Culture and City Hall.