‘Success is Contagious:’ TBC Bank and Geocell Present new Business Award Project
TBC Bank and Geocell telecommunications company this week announced their joint project, the Business Awards 2016.
According to the organizers, the project aims to promote the small and medium business sector of Georgia and foster its development.
Winners will be named in the following nominations: Tourism Business of the Year, Agro Business of the Year, Georgian Product of the Year, Innovative Business of the Year, Marketing Campaign of the Year, Small Business of the Year, Business of the Year.
General Director of TBC Bank, Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, said that Georgia’s future lies in the development of small and medium businesses (SMEs).
“We started the promotion of small and medium businesses a long time ago and just in the last two years about 12, 000 representatives of the SME sector have passed trainings in various directions. We prioritized this direction for many reasons, the main reason being that without a strong small and medium business sector there can be no economic development in the country,” he said.
The General Director of Geocell, Pawel Smalinski, also spoke of the necessity of SMEs and of motivating innovators to make their business ideas a reality.
“We are honored to collaborate with TBC Bank. This is a unique bank which focuses on boosting the growth of business in Georgia,” Smalinski stated. “SMEs have huge potential and perspectives in terms of generating wealth in the state economy.”
Geocell is to be the sponsor of the Business Awards.
“We will award one winner in the nomination of Innovative Business of the Year. Innovations are very important for a better future and are the focus of our company. We believe this project will assist SMEs to boost their activities and achieve even greater success,” Smalinski said.
Deputy Director of TBC Bank, Nikoloz Kurdiani, said that the project also aims to increase awareness.
“The project will be annual and a special commission will be created in order to select the winners. People must be helped to understand that starting a business is a good thing and there is nothing that can’t be achieved. ‘Success is Contagious’- this is our slogan. When one sees another person’s success, they should be motivated to do more themselves!” Kurdiani said.