Airline Company AtlasGlobal Supporting Check In Georgia to Boost Tourism
Turkish airline company Atlas Global expressed its desire to participate in promoting the planned festivals and concerts of world star musicians in Georgia.
The Georgian Government launched its 29 million GEL (USD 13 million) Check In Georgia project last week which aims at promoting the country’s tourism potential. The project will include a series of high profile events beginning in April and continuing until the end of the year.
“When we announced Check In Georgia, we said that the project would have partners from the private sector,” stated the Minister of Economy, Dimitry Kumsishvili. “One of the first was the airline Global Atlas, expressing its readiness to place advertising and promotional materials of the upcoming concerts and events in all of its many destinations. Its support is very important for the project.”
Atlas Global has already started forming tour packages and offering them to the target groups in order to bring additional tourists to the planned events under the Check In Georgia project.
The company has already received three, five and seven-day tour bookings from European countries. They offered the target groups a list of hotels and important places to visit in Georgia.
Atlas Global will provide famous tour operators with detailed information about planned events in Georgia, create tour packages and promote the Check In Georgia project.
From April 24th live concerts and festivals will be held in cities across the country with the participation of well-known local and international artists including Italian pop singer Eros Ramazzotti and Britain’s Robbie Williams, as well as world renowned Spanish opera tenor Jose Carreras and US pop rock band Maroon 5.
In addition, it is planned to offer exhibitions and sales of local agricultural products, wine and cheese festivals, as well as bicycle tours and hikes in Georgia’s protected areas.