Georgia’s PM to Speak at the Annual Investment Meeting in Dubai
Top investors, experts and practitioners from around the world will gather in Dubai, one of the most populous cities in the United Arab Emirates, to attend a Global Forum for Investment and Strategic Networking on April 11-13.
During the three-day Annual Investment Meeting (AIM) at the Dubai World Trade Center, the world’s leading academics and experts will showcase upgrading information strategies and knowledge on attracting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) alongside a sharing of their vision about innovative activity for growth and development of the economy.
AIM is the region’s first Emerging Markets FDI-focused event to offer cross-industry project developers a safe platform to present their projects and schedule tête a tête meetings with institutional, corporate and private investors seeking lucrative and reliable projects for their capital. The event will also seek to identify legislation that will help stimulate the local economy through new investment opportunities.
On Monday, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will stand beside the world’s business leaders, senior public officials and heads of international institutions to take part in a Global Leaders Plenary Session.
The debate will focus on the New World of FDI, the theme of the 2016 Annual Investment Meeting. Participants will discuss and share views on effective policies to attract investment, particularly new forms of FDI from emerging sources in growing markets.
The Georgian Prime Minister plans to highlight Georgia’s positive investment climate, healthy environment for business, and the trade and economic potential of the country. He also will emphasize Georgia’s role within the New Silk Road project and will speak about the reforms the Georgian government is carrying out within the four point plans of economy.
The event is organized Under the Patronage of Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, UAE Vice President, Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai. Georgia Today is the key media partner of AIM 2016.