Georgian Delta to Increase Export to GEL 300 Million
Georgian Military Scientific-Technical Center (STC) Delta plans to increase export to 300 million GEL by the end of the year. According to the Head of STC Delta, Ucha Dzodzuashvili, sales departments of international relations are working intensively to this end.
In addition to the agreements that have already been signed and export shipments carried out, STC Delta’s products are transported abroad twice a month. Many countries from Asia, Africa and Europe, specifically the Baltic countries, have expressed interest in the various technology that STC Delta offers.
Agreements have already been signed on delivery of several different types of vehicles and systems used for both evacuations and military actions.
“We are planning to present a new type of weapon and an integrated combat system on May 26th (Georgian Independence Day),” said Dzodzuashvili. “Interestingly, market needs are changing in terms of different types of systems and we are adapting accordingly. One of the major achievements of Delta is that we are able to respond quickly to the needs of a changing market.”
STC Delta is in the process of selling anti-hail rocket systems to Moldova. As Dzodzuashvili stated, anti-hail system is a fourth category innovation created by STC Delta and today there is no analogue in the world. Five countries are interested in the product, but the head of the company has yet to give more detail.
“Our plan is to ensure the fulfilment of the backlog of contracts. Others are being signed now, too, and our goal is to increase our export to 200-300 million GEL by the end of the year,” Dzodzuashvili announced. “This is a rapidly developing business, which needs our special attention.”
STC Delta is engaged in the Defense Industry and provides technical support for the Georgian Armed Forces concerning ammunition, military vehicles, specialized buildings and fortifications, implementation/application of new weapons systems and their subsequent support, and humanitarian demining and demilitarization works.
The main mission of STC Delta originated from the state interest of Georgia and their national defensive strategy. The main task of the Center is facilitation of the development of the national military industry, design-implementation in the production of up-to-date and innovative military technology, design, creation and serial production of combat equipment and armament that meets the requirements of world trends.