New Multifunctional Complex to Be Built in Batumi
A new multifunctional complex is to be built on Pirosmani Street in Batumi, Georgia, according to a decision by the Government. For implementation of the project, the State Property Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development transferred the ownership of 289 square meters of land to M Kvadrati Ltd (M Squared).
According to the terms of the investment, a multifunctional complex construction will be completed on no less than 10 000 sq. m. space within an 18-month period.
The new complex of M Kvadrati will transfer renovated office space worth USD 190,000, to be located on the second floor of the building, to the State free of charge.
The company is also expected to provide a museum in Batumi of no less than 150 sq. m. of space within a month of the completion of the complex construction, as well as set up a transport museum library of archived material and other property without charge.
It should be noted that the company M Kvadrati is not a representative of development company ‘M2’ established by the Bank of Georgia.