Olive Processing Plant Opens in Georgia
The first olive processing plant, equipped with modern technologies, has been opened in Sighnaghi municipality, Eastern Georgia. The company ‘Georgian Olive’ was built with the cooperation of the Agricultural Project Management Agency under the co-financing program for agricultural product processing and storage facilities.
The opening of the plant was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who inspected the 300-hectare olive plantation and new facility and expressed hope that Georgia-made products will be competitive in both domestic and foreign markets.
“This is an investment from the diaspora, our fellow Georgians who left the county, invested and planted olive gardens- in total 200 hectares. The new processing plant employs more than 100 people and produces organic, biologically pure olive oil and packaged olives. We have funded a number of interesting projects with agricultural promotion programs in the region. This project is one of the most important among them and I hope that more such projects will be implemented in future,” said PM Kvirikashvili.
The total investment of the project amounts to around 5 million GEL, including the setting up of the plantation of 250,000 olive trees and the construction of the processing facility.
Products are intended for the local market as well as for export. The company plans to eventually expand its activities and to increase production.