Hotel Crowne Plaza Hotel Opens in Borjomi
BORJOMI, Georgia - InterContinental Hotels Group, one of the world’s largest hotel companies, officially opened on 6 March its newest five-star hotel in Georgia’s resort town Borjomi.
The $32 million project is expected to employ up to 250 people and boost the local economy’s tourist trade, as it looks to attract more affluent foreign visitors from Europe and Asia.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who attended the opening ceremonies, said the hotel’s opening was further proof that the country’s tourism industry remains vital to the economy and an important asset in Georgia’s future development.
Kvirikashvili also reiterated the need for the government to pay closer attention to the infrastructure of important tourist hubs, including Borjomi, in order to attract more direct foreign investment into future projects.
Borjomi is famous for its mineral water industry, one of Georgia’s main exports. The town includes several mineral wells and sites dating from Russia’s imperial Romanov dynasty, as well as dozens of examples of Stalinist architecture from its heyday as one of the most popular medicinal resort destinations in the Soviet Union.