ProCredit Bank Results of 2015 and Plans for 2016
The directors of the ProCredit Bank David Gabelashvili, Ketevan Khuskivadze and Alex Matua held a conference on March 1st, 2015 to submit an annual report and an action plan for 2016. From the beginning of 2015, the bank named development of small and medium business segments as its main priority. In terms of customer service improvement, it focused on distance services and its development. All branches were equipped with a modern 24/7 self-service space where clients can make all major banking operations. Procredit was the first bank to introduce a universal ATM with input and output function and modern equipment safe for business clients, saving their time and enabling them to have a large amount of money on their current account. Last year, the bank invested more than 4 million GEL in this direction.
In addition to customer service improvement, ProCredit bank has a deep sense of social responsibility and carried out a number of exhibition and sale activities with the money raised used to support disabled children and their families.
The financial indicator of the bank for 2015 is: Customer accounts - 669 million GEL, Credit portfolio - 921 million GEL, and 2015 Net Income (IFRS- standards) 29 million GEL.
Overall, 2015 was another successful year for the bank as it continued to provide reliable and socially responsible banking services to small and medium-sized enterprises and individuals.
As for the bank’s 2016 plans, ProCredit aims to become a so-called House Bank for business clients and individuals with whom long term cooperation is and will be one of the most important issues.
Staff development still remains one of the key aspects for bank; therefore, it is going to continue an intensive investment in its staff- with professional trainings, English language courses locally and abroad in ProCredit banks on-going.
During 2016, ProCredit bank will be introducing innovative projects for existing and potential clients. This year will be no exception in terms of focusing on the development of the 24/7self-service space.