Georgian Government Launches Host in Georgia to Boost Regional Hotel Industry
To foster the hotel industry in the regions of Georgia, the government has added a new component ‘Host in Georgia’ to the national program ‘Produce in Georgia’.
Interested entrepreneurs, with the offered co-funding, will be able to build a hotel in any region of Georgia except the capital Tbilisi and Black Sea resort town Batumi, re-equip and widen existing infrastructure, and conclude agreements on franchising with world-renowned leading hotels and in turn bring them to the Georgian market.
At the presentation of the program held on March 3rd at the facility being constructed by international hotel brand Intercontinental, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke of the new initiative that aims to support regional entrepreneurs to initiate their own businesses in the hotel industry, build new hotels, and improve existing infrastructure.
“This project will give unique opportunities to businessmen and local communities in the Georgian regions to make their own businesses more successful and favorable. The State will co-finance these projects. Its most vital component is development of regional infrastructure. Pursuant to the conditions of ‘Host in Georgia,’ hotels will be allowed to conclude relevant agreements with international brands and the State will provide co-funding to this end,” PM Kvirikashvili said.
The Prime Minister also stated that the Georgian Government is going to put mountainous resort development as a priority this year. This will create demand for hotels in regions.
“When I add the possibility of visa liberalization to this, we can imagine the huge perspective that will be available to all Georgian citizens, including small entrepreneurs, businessmen, and youth, who are willing to travel in Europe and initiate business deals that will connect us to Europe in the future,” PM Kvirikashvili said.
‘Host in Georgia’ stands as a second sub-program, added to ‘Produce in Georgia.’ Another program, one that supports the movie industry, was launched in January, 2016. Through the program, the minimal threshold for engagement in a project has been lowered to $75,000 from $150,000. Since its launch, the project has supported more than 150 enterprises and the State has invested 370 million GEL.