Number of Tourists in February 2016 Up by 19%
TBILISI - The number of visitors in February 2016 amounted to 360 402, an increase of 23.9 % compared to the same period in 2015, according to statistical data from the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
683 561 visits were registered to the country in January-February, 2016, an increase of 13.9% in comparison with the same index of relevant period in 2015.
The number of tourists in February 2016, who stayed in the country more than 24 hours, increased by 19% in comparison with the same index of the last year, 120 215 visits in total.
The most of the visits in February, 2016 were from Azerbaijan, 41%, Turkey, 12.2%, Armenia, 7.5%, Russia, 29.2%, and Ukraine, 23.5%.
The following EU countries traditionally take the leading position in terms of the increase of the number of arrivals to Georgia in January-February: Italy - 29%, France - 29%, Great Britain - 14%, Poland - 11% and Germany - 7%.
The number of visitors having crossed the state border of Georgia from Central Asian countries are as follows: Kazakhstan, 22%, and Uzbekistan, 44%; from east Europe: Belarus, 26% and Moldova, 31%; Middle East: Israel, 24%, UAE, increased by 480%. Also, the number of tourists form the United States of America has also increased by 13%.