News By Date 01.04.2016 30.03.2016 29.02.2016 11.01.2016 19.12.2015 16.11.2015 01.10.2015 25.09.2015 01.08.2015 01.07.2015 10.06.2015 23.05.2015
Turkish-Romanian Company SU MARKETS to Enter Georgia
Turkish-Romanian company SU MARKETS has expressed its interest in developing a logistics center and fruit and vegetable refrigeration industry in Georgia.
The Partnership Fund’s Executive Director, Davit Saganelidze, who is currently on an official visit to Romania, met with the heads of the Romanian logistics center and leading Romanian companies of the agricultural sector. He also inspected refrigeration facilities in Romania and met with SU MARKETS management and leading specialists in agriculture.
Partnership Fund representatives discussed the investment potential of developing a Tbilisi Logistics Center and refrigerator facilities. Turkish-Romanian consortium SU MARKETS plans to enter the Georgian agribusiness and logistics market in the near future.
The JSC Partnership Fund was established by the Government in 2011. The State owns 100 percent of the Fund and it has assets exceeding 5 billion GEL. The Fund holds shares of Georgian Railway, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Georgian State Electric System, Electricity Commercial Operator, and Telasi, distributor of electric power in Tbilisi. One of the main objectives with investment directions is the proper corporate management of these shares.