Georgia: No More Life Imprisonment for Juveniles
Life imprisonment for juveniles is now prohibited in Georgia. The country has introduced a new Juvenile Justice Code that meets international standards. The new bill regarding youth offenders was passed with 79 votes in favour and zero against at its third and final hearing in Parliament on Friday.
According to the new law, youth offenders will enjoy a reduced pre-trial detention period from 60 to 40 days. A youth offender's conviction status will be removed as soon as their sentence period has finished. The period of being classed as an accused will be extended up to six months.
Changes in penalties also took place under the new law. Life imprisonment was replaced by house arrest; imprisonment as a form of punishment will be used only when it is strictly necessary, particularly for severe crimes where a youth is sentenced to a maximum of 10-15 years imprisonment.