President Pardons 226 Prisoners
The Head of Pardon Commission, Zviad Koridze has announced that the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili has pardoned a total of 226 inmates (including 14 women and 1 minor), 180 of whom will be released today. The aforementioned decision was made after the Pardon Commission discussed 1329 applications and sent recommendations to the president.
Koridze also stated that the majority of the pardoned were convicted for drug-related crimes (possession, purchase, use or cultivation).
According to several reports, Giorgi Gvichiani, who was convicted of murdering the Financial Director of "Telasi", Nikoloz Lominadze, is one of the 180 inmates who will leave the prison today. It must be noted that the aforementioned case was announced unsolved after the detainment of the two suspects.
Giorgi Koridze refused to comment on the matter, stating that he does not have the right to reveal the names of the released prisoners. “The order on pardoning has already been sent to the corresponding department of the Ministry of Probation. Execution of the decree has already been launched. Approximately 180 inmates will leave prisons by the end of the day. I have no right to reveal personal information until the process in complete” he said.