Hungarian Airline Wizz Air to Open Base in Kutaisi Airport
Hungarian airline company Wizz Air will open a base in 2016 in Kutaisi David the Builder International Airport.
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development’s United Airports of Georgia signed the agreement with Wizz Air after years of negotiations.
Wizz Air is the largest low-cost airline in Central and East Europe and owns 23 bases worldwide. The 24th base will be in Kutaisi Airport where the company will permanently place one airplane.
Wizz Air has made flights to Kutaisi Airport since 2012. Kutaisi Airport will be the first in the region to be the base for a low-cost airline which will contribute to the growth in number of passengers and development of new directions.
During his visit to Georgia, scheduled for February 19th 2016, the Wizz Air director, Joseph Varadi, will discuss future plans and additional information about the base.
Wizz Air owns 63 aircrafts of Airbus A320 and A321 type, performs flights in 400 directions, connecting 188 airports of 38 countries.
Wizz Air transported 19.2 million passengers in 2015. The airline employs 2600 highly qualified staff.