ARIA in Tbilisi Concert Hall
To be honest, Georgian society is known for its complaints about holding quality music concerts; sometimes they get offended because of the environment surrounding concert areas, but mostly they complain about the diversity of genres. Such protests should be held off for a while now as June 6th saw a huge celebration for Georgian “Metal heads” with Russian heavy metal band ARIA visiting Tbilisi and performing in Tbilisi Concert hall.
Aria is a Russian heavy metal band that was formed in 1985 in Moscow. Although it was not the first Soviet band to play Heavy music, Aria was the first to break through to mainstream media and commercial success. According to several public polls, Aria ranks among the top 10 most popular Russian rock bands.
The band performed to the Tbilisi audience with 30 songs in total, but nobody had to wait until the finishing songs to dance along to the music. Although the night was pretty involved and included special effects, the main focus was still directed towards the energetic music. Vladimir Hostinin, guitarist and one of the founders of the band, admitted that the Georgian audience is the type that brings back twice the emotion to the performer. Amazing band, good quality sound, lovely atmosphere, dance-motivated crowd; this night excelled in every aspect it could.