Efes Georgia Wins CSR Award 2020
On the initiative of the Georgian Global Compact Network, and with the support of the Swedish Government, the contest Corporate Responsibility Award (CSR) 2020 was held in Georgia for the third time, seeing Efes Georgia awarded in the category: Decent Work and Economic Growth. This is the fifth award the company has received in various CSR contests since 2018.
"I’m proud that the competent jury distinguished us among many interesting and important projects,” said Nikoloz Khundzakishvili, Corporate Affairs Director of Efes Georgia. “I’d like to thank the organizers and each member of the jury for the recognition. This award is an additional motivation not only for the management of the company, but also for its employees. This award proves that the company's activities are based on a high standard, aimed at sustainable development, and bringing long-term benefits to both the company and the community. At the same time, we’re making a contribution to the development of corporate social responsibility in Georgia.”
Efes Georgia's victory in the category Decent Work and Economic Growth was due to clearly defined priorities and relevant activities, such as its creating a dignified and safe environment for employees, designing individual development plans and the delivery of training for employees, the drafting a code of business ethics based on equality, supporting gender balance, working remotely during COVID-19, organizing online meetings and training, disinfecting the brewery and offices daily, controlling the temperature, and providing staff with gloves, masks and disinfectants.
The contest Corporate Responsibility Award 2020, in which 70 companies participated, aims to develop a culture of corporate responsibility in the country and encourage business involvement in the implementation of the Sustainable Development Agenda. Poverty elimination; Quality education; Decent work and economic growth; Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure; Reasonable consumption and production; Partnerships for Sustainable Development: these are the categories in which the winning companies were identified and awarded by international and local jury members.
The CSR Awards were first held in Georgia in 2018. Efes Georgia also won that year in the category of Best Environmental Project. In 2019, in the category Partnership for Sustainable Development, the partnership project of Efes Georgia and the NGO Our House-Georgia by the Natakhtari Fund was named the best.