US Congressman Calls House for Increased Support to Georgia
US Congressman Ted Poe addressed members of the House of Representatives at the Georgia Caucus on December 10th to increase support to Georgia.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry (MFA), in his address, the U.S. Congressman spoke about the advances Georgia has made in recent years in strengthening democratic values. Poe emphasized that Georgia is a beacon of hope for democracy in Eastern Europe – a region full of turmoil where Georgia strives to spread the ideologies of democracy and freedom.
The MFA says Poe focused on the necessity of strengthening relationship with Georgia and called upon Congress to pay special attention to the importance of signing a U.S.-Georgia Free Trade Agreement.
According to Poe, all prerequisites for having the agreement signed are present.
“Georgia has proved to be a strategic trade partner. U.S. trade with Georgia has increased over the past several years as Georgia continues to bolster its democratic and market-oriented institutions," Poe said.
Poe believes another critical reason the U.S. should strengthen its ties with Georgia is that the country is in need of assistance given the increased level of Russian aggression in the region. Poe was in Georgia in 2008 and saw Russian tanks roll into Georgia, occupying 25% of the country.
“And it is time for the United States to put full weight of support into ensuring the Georgia is given NATO membership, especially given the fact that Georgia has demonstrated time and again its commitment to being a force for good in the international community,” Ted Poe stated, adding that it is in the national security interests of the United States to support its ally, and it is the U.S. government’s duty to foster a healthy and mutually beneficial partnership.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has welcomed and expressed its gratitude to the Georgia Caucus at the U.S. Congress as well as to Co-chair of the Georgia Caucus Congressman Ted Poe, for his ardent support to Georgia.
The MFA said, Ted Poe’s address to the House of Representatives is of paramount importance to Georgia.
The Georgia Caucus, co-chaired by the Congressman Ted Poe and Congressman Gerry Connolly, was founded on 30 October 2015 within the framework of Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s visit to the United States.