Gov't Does Not Confirm Rumor of Alleged Restrictions Spread on Social Networks
The Georgian government is expected to announce additional restrictions related to the coronavirus today, November 26th.
Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, stated that an action plan for the next two months will be announced along with the restrictions.
Yesterday, many citizens received screenshots about the restrictions and a mobility reduction scenario that the government allegedly intends to implement.
Those screenshots suggest there will be a full lockdown from November 28 to December 24, the partial lifting of restrictions from December 24 to January 2, full lockdown again from January 3 to January 15, and from January 15 - only on weekends.
Based on the probable scenario of reduced mobility, from November 28 to January 31, restaurants and eateries will only provide takeaway service.
With the exception of a few days, intercity transport will not work, the public sector will switch to a remote working model, 7-day self-isolation will be provided for those involved in the elections, the curfew will be effective from 21:00 instead of 22:00 and municipal transport will not work in big cities. Under the same plan, the operation of ski lifts at winter resorts will be suspended, while only quarantine and COVID hotels will operate.
The administration of the Georgian government has NOT confirmed the information that the state is planning to implement the restrictions mentioned in the screenshots spread on social media.