PM, Healthcare Professionals Discuss Tightening of Precision-Targeted Restrictions
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia, discussed the tightening and extension of precision-targeted restrictions with healthcare professionals, taking into account the existing epidemic situation.
The Head of Government of Georgia spoke about several options of tightening discussed with representatives of various sectors of the economy at the meeting held today at the Government Administration.
Healthcare professionals noted that at this stage of viral spread, when the country is approaching a peak threshold, it is essential to further extend the precision-targeted restrictions. They believe that additional restrictions will not reduce the infection rate sharply, though they will lead to greater limitations of the viral spread.
In addition, healthcare professionals believe that restrictive measures are essential to more effectively manage the clinical sector, avoid overburdening the hospital sector and leave no-one behind medical care who needs it most.
The PM noted that a similar meeting was held with businesses as the Government aims to make shared decisions on the grounds of consultations held with various sectors and subject-matter professionals, which will lead to smaller damage to the economy and prove to be effective in the management of community transfer rate and trends.
Healthcare professionals working overseas also shared experience of their countries of operation with the Government of Georgia in view of the enforced restrictions.
The meeting was attended by Ekaterine Tikaradze, Minister of Health of Georgia; Maya Tskitishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia. Discussions engaged Amiran Gamkrelidze, Director of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC); Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of NCDC Responsible for Science; Dr. Bidzina Kulumbegov, Immunologist and Allergist; Dr. Giorgi Gotsadze, Healthcare Policy Expert.
Meeting held in the format of a video conference engaged Akaki Zoidze, Healthcare Expert; Giorgi Pkhakadze, Public Health Expert and Adviser of the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization (GAVI) based in Switzerland; Zaza Tsereteli, Senior Adviser to the Ministry of Health in the Kingdom of Norway  based in Estonia; Prof. Zurab Guruli, practicing medical doctor and Mississippi University Teaching Scholar based in the US.