Police Arrest Truck Driver over Road Accident Which Claimed Lives of 6
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia arrested a truck driver, identified as M.S., a citizen of the Republic of Turkey, born in 1958, in connection with a car accident near Gori that occurred late last night and claimed the lives of 6 people.
As reported by the agency, the offense envisages from 6 to 10 years of imprisonment.
"The investigation established that on October 30, 2020, on the 77th kilometer of the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze Highway, a truck collided with a passenger minibus.
"As a result of the mentioned road accident, 5 passengers of the minibus died on the spot, and 11 people were injured. A 6th passenger later died at a medical facility.
"Investigation is underway under Article 276, Part 8 of the Criminal Code of Georgia in connection with the road accident,” the MIA said in a statement.
The road accident that occurred late last night in central Georgia, on the Gori section of the Tbilisi-Senaki-Leselidze highway, has left 6 individuals dead and 10 others injured.
A trailer collided with a minibus moving from Tbilisi to Zugdidi. The minibus was transporting the participants of the opposition United National Movement rally in Tbilisi. They were returning to the region after attending the demonstration.