Coronavirus: Georgia Records 1696 New Cases, 2906 Recoveries, 12 Deaths
As of October 30, 1696 new cases of coronavirus have been detected in Georgia, bringing the total number of infected people to 37263.
Compared to the previous days, the number of new cases slightly decreased.
Of 1696 new cases of coronavirus, 683 were reported in Tbilisi, 381 in Adjara, 313 in Imereti, 117 in Kvemo Kartli, 59 in Shida Kartli, 18 in Guria, 60 in Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti, 10 in Kakheti, 1 in Mtskheta-Mtianeti, 34 in Samtskhe-Javakheti, 11 in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
The head of the Georgian government administration Natia Mezvrishvili stated about it at a briefing held at the government administration.
She added that in the last 24 hours, the number of recovered patients has increased by 2906 to reach 19810.
"As I noted during yesterday's briefing, we had optimistic expectations in terms of the increasing number of recoveries and in this regard, the positive trend is retained today as well. Namely, 2,906 people have recovered in the last 24 hours, and the total number of recoveries increased to 19,810," she stated.
12 patients died of coronavirus in the last 24 hours, bringing the death toll to 285.
"Unfortunately, we have cases of death. 12 people died, in Tbilisi 4 patients, in Adjara 5, in Imereti 2, and in Shida Kartli 1. We have a total of 285 deaths since February 26, 2020", Mezvrishvili said.
"4,200 people are being treated in hospitals, including 2,092 people in the hospitals of Tbilisi, and 711 in Adjara. 490 patients are seriously ill, including 228 people in Tbilisi and 80 in Adjara. Of them, 121 people are on ventilators, including 52 people in Tbilisi and 39 in Adjara. 2,324 people are being treated at COVID hotels, including 806 people in Adjara and 1,212 in Tbilisi. 10,618 people are receiving treatment at home.
"We have 3,070 people in quarantine, including 593 people in Tbilisi and 1,435 in Adjara.
"A total of 10,026 people have been transferred from the border to quarantine between 6 and 29 October.
"As of today, 29,387 people are in self-isolation, of which 3,643 people are located in Tbilisi, 11,740 in Adjara, and 3,972 in Imereti.
"You have been provided with detailed information about the statistical data available at this stage," she added.
Currently, there are 17168 active cases in the country.