1,100 Foreigners Applied for Work from Georgia Program Since August
23.6 million dollars have been attracted so far through the 'Work from Georgia' Project, Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration Mariam Kvrivishvili announced.
She noted that about 1,100 foreign citizens have applied for the Work Remotely from Georgia Program since August 27, which allows foreigners to travel to Georgia and work remotely from the country.
Kvrivishvili stressed that the project has already brought quite significant economic benefits to the country.
"1,100 applications were received. At this time, the demand of 700 people whose average monthly income not only meets the minimum requirement of $2,000 but also exceeds and amounts to $5,700, has already been confirmed.
"The project continues and it is gratifying that the number of applications is growing daily and with this project already many hotels, apartments, car rental services, guides and other travel service providers are enjoying the economic benefits.
"197 people from the US, the United Kingdom, Ukraine and other countries have already arrived in Georgia within the framework of the project," she pointed out.
The project, intended for foreigners who are freelancers who work remotely or can manage their businesses from any part of the world, continues, and the application process is still open.
Those wishing to come to Georgia within the framework of the project fill in special forms in advance at https://stopcov.ge/ and confirm the necessary conditions for entering the country. In addition, they must fully provide 8-day quarantine and testing at their own expense.
Applications will be reviewed within 10 working days.
"We invite citizens who are working remotely for global companies in 95 countries to come to Georgia, where they’ll have the chance to fulfill their job responsibilities remotely for at least 180 days," Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated regarding the initiative.