Aliyev Wishes Partnership with Georgia to be Model of Relations with Armenia
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev gave an interview to the US Fox News TV channel, where he discussed the current developments in the South Caucasus region, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and relations with neighboring countries.
As Aliyev stated, he wants the South Caucasus region to be deeply integrated. He pointed out that strategic partnership with Georgia could be a model of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the future.
"I want the region of the South Caucasus to be deeply integrated. I want the strategic relations which we have with another South Caucasian country, Georgia, to be to a certain degree a model of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the future. Because all wars stop and peace comes," he said.
The interview was published by Trend News Agency.
Armenia and Azerbaijan have agreed to a new US-brokered ceasefire in the disputed territory of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The agreement was reached following intense negotiations, the US State Department said, adding that US Deputy Secretary of State Stephen Biegun met the foreign ministers of the two countries on Saturday.
"On Sunday, a joint statement released by the US, Armenian and Azerbaijani governments said the "humanitarian ceasefire" would begin at 08:00 local time (04:00 GMT) on Monday.
"The announcement comes following discussions between US Deputy Secretary of State Stephen Biegun, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov," BBC reports