PM: Elections will be Held Within the Legislative Deadline
As stated by Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, the elections will be held within the legislative deadline and will not be postponed.
He made the corresponding statement after the meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
"Everyone should understand that the polling station will be prepared to such an extent in terms of epidemiological security that in many cases, entering some shopping malls and shops will be more dangerous than going to the polling station in full compliance with the rules. Therefore, there is no epidemiological risk. We all see that the political process and the election campaign are going on openly, the only thing we, politicians, have asked the citizens to do is to follow the rules, to wear face masks and observe social distancing, which isn't difficult. Accordingly, the political process and elections are not at risk. We must all prepare for October 31 and hold these elections democratically, openly and safely," Giorgi Gakharia stated.
He added that the government's strategy in terms of fighting against the pandemic is changing and is aimed at adaptation to the virus.
"We will no longer announce lockdown. There is no need for this and the country's economy simply cannot withstand it. In addition, considering that there will be no vaccine tomorrow or the day after tomorrow, coexistence with the virus and fight against the virus will be a long-term process. Consequently, our strategy changes and it is now aimed at adapting to the virus and managing it,” the head of the government pointed out.
Parliamentary elections are scheduled to be held in Georgia on October 31 to elect the 150 members of Parliament.